Owen Mumford Limited
Registered name: OWEN MUMFORD LIMITED
Part of Embecta Corp groupOwen Mumford Limited made £69.5m revenue and £134k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Owen Mumford Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £69.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £134k profit. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Chipping Norton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chipping Norton, South East
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £82.7m | £72.3m | £69.5m |
| Cost of sales | £44.7m | £38.5m | £36m |
| Gross profit | £37.9m | £33.9m | £33.5m |
| Operating profit | −£3.2m | −£1.2m | −£433k |
| Profit before tax | −£3m | −£2.6m | −£132k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.5m | −£1.2m | £134k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.5m | −£1.2m | £134k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3% | −1.7% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 45.9% | 46.8% | 48.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.5% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Embecta Corp (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Owen Mumford Holdings Limited75–100%
- Owen Mumford Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Medicross LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Owen Mumford Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- De Soutter Medical LimitedAylesbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £70.8m
- Profit
- £17.4m
- Staff
- 198
- Unisurge International LimitedNewmarket · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 278
- Cyden LimitedSwansea · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £75.9m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 269
- Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) LimitedDundee · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 251
- A D Burs LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £365k
- Staff
- 293
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 184
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £134k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.