W. Cropper Limited
Registered name: W. CROPPER LIMITED
Part of Eyms Group Limited groupW. Cropper Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £1.6m and 24 employees.
W. Cropper Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £1.6m and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
W. Cropper Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 24
- Net assets
- £1.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 25 | 24 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.7% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £235k | £569k | £496k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £694k | £959k | £958k |
| Debtors | £386k | £265k | £271k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £496k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eyms Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited75–100%
- Eyms Minerals Limited75–100%
- W. Cropper Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Compass Royston Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Esk Valley Coaches LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire NO3) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- HS1 LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £292m
- Profit
- £115m
- Staff
- 62
- Metroline LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £444m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 4,725
- Tayside Public Transport Company LimitedOther urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 242
- McGill’s Scotland East LimitedLarbert · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 124
- Grant Palmer LimitedFlitwick · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 92
- Safeguard Coaches LimitedGuildford · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.