Ultravision International Limited
Registered name: ULTRAVISION INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of Seed Co., Ltd. groupUltravision International Limited made £2.7m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ultravision International Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £2.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.8m profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Leighton Buzzard; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leighton Buzzard, East of England
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is wholly owned by Contact Lens Precision Laboratories Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £1m | £1m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £572k | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£974k | −£189k | −£269k | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£750k | −£142k | −£276k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£750k | −£142k | −£276k | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 51 | 51 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −35.2% | −6.2% | −11.4% | 68.2% |
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 55.1% | 57.5% | 44.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £41.8k | £45.3k | £47.6k | £48.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£14.7k | −£2.8k | −£5.4k | £33.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.5% | ▲4.9% | ▲10.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲7.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £420k | £253k | £352k | £137k |
| Net assets | £963k | £820k | £545k | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £280k | £306k | £373k | £374k |
| Deferred income | £90.1k | £19.8k | £28.9k | £27.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 68.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £48.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 52.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲336%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £137k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £27.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Seed Co., Ltd. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Contact Lens Precision Laboratories Limited75–100%
- Ultravision International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Scotlens Holdings LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Scotlens LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- K G Coating LimitedWrexham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £650k
- Staff
- —
- C.M.C. Machinery UK LtdMilton Keynes · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £76.9k
- Staff
- 13
- Hadron Group LimitedCoalville · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £68.1k
- Staff
- 18
- Acoustaproducts LimitedBristol · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £322k
- Staff
- 22
- Kirton Water Treatment Services LimitedHelsby · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £223k
- Staff
- 14
- Micromech Systems LimitedBraintree · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.