Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01571323 · Incorporated 30 Jun 1981

Ely & Sidney Limited

Registered name: ELY & SIDNEY LIMITED

Ely & Sidney Limited made £198k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ely & Sidney Limited reported £198k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral water and soft drinks” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
45 yrs · since 1981
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£198k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£65.9k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——−£288k£198k
Profit (best available)——−£288k£198k
Employees (average)3333
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——−£96k£65.9k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£95.1k£105k£138k£184k
Net assets£701k£930k£642k£839k
Fixed assets£4.4m£4.4m£4.4m£4.4m
Current assets£2m£2.4m£2.6m£2.8m
Debtors£52.1k£23.2k£21.4k£25.6k
Deferred income£3.6k£3.6k£8.5k£10.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£65.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲31%
Now £839k
Cash at bank
▲33%
Now £184k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲27%
Now £10.8k
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £4.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £198k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.