John George & Sons Limited
Registered name: JOHN GEORGE & SONS LIMITED
Part of Deacon Holdings Limited groupJohn George & Sons Limited made £14.3m revenue and £31.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
John George & Sons Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £14.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £31.8k profit and 88 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in Berkshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Berkshire, South East
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Deacon Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.4m | £15.3m | £13.9m | £14.3m |
| Cost of sales | £11.4m | £10.1m | £8.9m | £8.8m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £5.2m | £5m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £464k | −£104k | −£14k | £69.8k |
| Profit before tax | £442k | −£139k | £43.6k | £53.1k |
| Profit after tax | £362k | −£121k | £29.3k | £31.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £362k | −£121k | £29.3k | £31.8k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 105 | 105 | 83 | 88 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | −0.8% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 30.3% | 33.7% | 36.1% | 38.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £156k | £146k | £168k | £163k |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | −£1.1k | £354 | £361 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.8% | ▼8.8% | ▲2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼133.3% | — | ▲8.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼20.9% | ▲6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £176k | £37.3k | £56.5k | £37k |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £4.5m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £537k | £553k | £719k | £693k |
| Current assets | £11m | £7.9m | £7.5m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £402k | £296k | £277k | £327k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £163k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £361
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £37k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £327k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £693k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deacon Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- John George & Sons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Artisan (Pre-Packs) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Henry Shaw & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CHP Supplies LimitedLancashire · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £799k
- Staff
- 54
- Just Taps Plus (UK) LimitedLangley · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 34
- R.o.arnold,limitedDoncaster · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £248k
- Staff
- 65
- Master Lock UK Sales LimitedStansted · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £578k
- Staff
- 8
- Plumbco (Midlands) LimitedWellingborough · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- 44
- Alliance Sanitary Products LimitedEast Kilbride · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £31.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.