Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01626463 · Incorporated 1 Apr 1982

The17 Limited

Registered name: THE17 LIMITED

Part of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. group

The17 Limited made a £33.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

The17 Limited reported a loss of £33.5k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 6 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93290Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
44 yrs · since 1982
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£33.5k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
6
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£5.6k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo profit & lossProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—−£53.1k−£33.5k
Profit (best available)—−£53.1k−£33.5k
Employees (average)666
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—−£8.8k−£5.6k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£16.2k£154k£132k
Net assets−£388k−£441k−£474k
Current assets£59.8k£201k£219k
Debtors£43.5k£47.2k£86.5k
Deferred income£2.3k£23.9k£5.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£5.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£474k
Cash at bank
▼14%
Now £132k
Headcount
0%
Now 6
Deferred income
▼76%
Now £5.7k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Live Nation Limited75–100%
  3. Midland Concert Promotions Group Limited75–100%
  4. The17 Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£33.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.