Eurotech Security Systems Ltd
Registered name: EUROTECH SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD
Part of Phoenix Equity Partners Holdings LLP groupEurotech Security Systems Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £117k and 9 employees.
Eurotech Security Systems Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £117k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Eurotech Security Systems Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £117k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 10 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £273k | £134k | £33.9k |
| Net assets | £286k | £181k | £117k |
| Fixed assets | £33k | £13.5k | £10.4k |
| Current assets | £401k | £295k | £200k |
| Debtors | £87.5k | £113k | £116k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼35%
- Now £117k
- Cash at bank
- ▼75%
- Now £33.9k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £10.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Phoenix Equity Partners Holdings LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Phoenix Equity Partners Group Limited50–75%
- Spyder Holdco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Finco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Midco Limited75–100%
- Spyder Bidco Limited75–100%
- Beart Howard Investments Limited75–100%
- Spy Alarms Limited75–100%
- Eurotech Security Systems Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- A.d.l. Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A.m. Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aes Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Am Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apt Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brook Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crozet Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guardian Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harris and Sandford Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hunter Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Maintenance Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impulse Security Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Master Alarms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metroline Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octagon LimitedRev. — · Profit −£45.5k
- Red Alert LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.