Synergy Financial Products Limited
Registered name: SYNERGY FINANCIAL PRODUCTS LIMITED
Synergy Financial Products Limited made £939k revenue and £42.7k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Synergy Financial Products Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £939k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £42.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Albans, East of England
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by N Elliott by virtue of his shareholding, including family interests.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1m | £939k |
| Cost of sales | £652k | £502k | £460k | £415k |
| Gross profit | £741k | £622k | £558k | £523k |
| Operating profit | £83.4k | £3.5k | −£68.7k | −£35k |
| Profit before tax | £87.6k | £46.3k | £12.8k | £42.7k |
| Profit after tax | £87.6k | £46.3k | £12.8k | £42.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £87.6k | £46.3k | £12.8k | £42.7k |
| Staff costs | £207k | £204k | £243k | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.3% | 4.1% | 1.3% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 53.2% | 55.3% | 54.8% | 55.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £696k | £562k | £509k | £469k |
| Profit per employee | £43.8k | £23.1k | £6.4k | £21.4k |
| Cash conversion | −163.1% | 1007% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.2% | ▼9.5% | ▼7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.2% | ▼72.4% | ▲233.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £107k | £81.8k | £57.6k | £4 |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £132k | £153k | £114k | £192k |
| Deferred income | £86.6k | £83.3k | £96.8k | £157k |
| Cash from operations | −£136k | £34.9k | −£9.8k | £8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £469k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲62%
- Now £157k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £4
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- New Direction Finance Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synergy Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Pandora Software Services Limited (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Chemistry LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £966k
- Profit
- £223k
- Staff
- —
- Rovop Assets 2 LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £405k
- Staff
- 2
- World Land Trust Trading LtdHalesworth · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £870k
- Profit
- £191k
- Staff
- —
- Appian Trading LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £426k
- Staff
- 0
- Cibse Certification LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- —
- Port Sutton Bridge LimitedSpalding · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £807k
- Profit
- £88.1k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £42.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.