Discount Roofing and Building Supplies Limited
Registered name: DISCOUNT ROOFING AND BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED
Part of Cupa-Burton Group Limited groupDiscount Roofing and Building Supplies Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show 3 employees.
Discount Roofing and Building Supplies Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed 3 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment” and is based in York; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Discount Roofing and Building Supplies Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- —
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼69.2% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £3.1k | £3.1k | — |
| Debtors | £13.1k | £3.1k | £3.1k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cupa-Burton Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burton Roofing Merchants Limited75–100%
- Discount Roofing and Building Supplies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Rinus Roofing Supplies LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- D R B S Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Latham Public Limited CompanyHemel Hempstead · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £393m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ernest V. Waddington LimitedSheffield · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 21
- Johnson Tiles LimitedCrewe · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 112
- Lawcris Panel Products LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 265
- Havwoods LimitedCarnforth · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £37.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 102
- Midland Fixings LtdNottingham · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.