Baker & Taylor (UK) Ltd
Registered name: BAKER & TAYLOR (UK) LTD
Part of The Little Group Holdings Limited groupBaker & Taylor (UK) Ltd made £24m revenue and £535k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Baker & Taylor (UK) Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £24m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £535k profit and 71 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Eastbourne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eastbourne, South East
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company of Baker & Taylor (UK) Ltd is The Little Group Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.2m | £24m |
| Cost of sales | £19.5m | £18m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £628k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £715k |
| Profit after tax | £848k | £535k |
| Profit (best available) | £848k | £535k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 25.5% | 25% |
| Revenue per employee | £354k | £337k |
| Profit per employee | £11.5k | £7.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼36.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £5.2m | £5.7m |
| Net assets | £9.3m | £9.7m |
| Fixed assets | £440k | £996k |
| Current assets | £13.5m | £12.5m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £347k | £529k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £337k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £9.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £5.7m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▲53%
- Now £529k
- Fixed assets
- ▲126%
- Now £996k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Little Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Little Group Limited75–100%
- Baker & Taylor (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Lasgo Worldwide Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Askews and Holts Library Services Ltd.Rev. £31.5m · Profit £71.2k
- A.t. Little & Sons LimitedRev. £30m · Profit £483k
- Book Protectors & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gardners Books LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hive Store LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lasgo Chrysalis LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Reactive Systems LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £271k
- Staff
- 19
- D'addario Europe LimitedNewburn Riverside · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 21
- A.martin Bunzl LimitedBromley · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 9
- F.M.X. Food Merchants Import Export Company LimitedTottenham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 14
- Securi-Flex Ltd.Henfield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 32
- The Klinsmann Partnership LtdLeicester · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £535k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.