Northern Pump Suppliers Limited
Registered name: NORTHERN PUMP SUPPLIERS LIMITED
Part of NPS Engineering Group Limited groupNorthern Pump Suppliers Limited made £13.8m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026. read from filing text
Northern Pump Suppliers Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £13.8m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £2.5m profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Bradford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors regard NPS Engineering Group Limited, registered in England and Wales to be the company's ultimate parent company and controlling party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.6m | £12.7m | £16.3m | £15.4m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £9.6m | £12.5m | £11.8m | £9.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £3.1m | £3.8m | £3.6m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £2.3m | £3.1m | £2.6m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £2.3m | £3.1m | £2.6m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 45 | 50 | 53 | 54 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 14.3% | 14.9% | 14.6% | 12.5% | 18% |
| Gross margin | 23% | 24.2% | 23.5% | 23.3% | 31.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £252k | £282k | £326k | £291k | £256k |
| Profit per employee | £36.1k | £42.1k | £47.5k | £36.4k | £45.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.9% | ▲28.5% | ▼5.5% | ▼10.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.9% | ▲25.6% | ▼18.7% | ▲28.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▲11.1% | ▲6% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £2.1m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £4.7m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.9m | £5.2m | £6m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £382k | £265k | £393k | £271k | £297k |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £6.6m | £10.2m | £9.1m | £10.4m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £4.2m | £5.1m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £6.9k | £2.8k | £0 | £574k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £256k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲34%
- Now £4.7m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £574k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £297k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NPS Engineering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Northern Pump Suppliers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- NPS Bradford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPS Fabrications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPS GRP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPS Pumps LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPS Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- W. Maher & Sons LimitedWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 65
- Vision Commercial Kitchens LimitedHeywood · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 54
- Erith Plant Services LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- —
- Kudos Services LimitedWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £38.2k
- Staff
- 44
- Premier Mist UK LimitedHebden Bridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £845k
- Staff
- 42
- Addington (Formwork) LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £40.6k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.