Stuart Hirst Limited
Registered name: STUART HIRST LIMITED
Part of Stuart Hirst (Holdings) Limited groupStuart Hirst Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £314k and 7 employees.
Stuart Hirst Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £314k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of soap and detergents” and is based in Wetherby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wetherby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Stuart Hirst Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £314k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £470k | £506k | £518k | £473k |
| Net assets | £364k | £356k | £334k | £314k |
| Fixed assets | £29.5k | £31.2k | £31.2k | £35.6k |
| Current assets | £569k | £636k | £641k | £575k |
| Debtors | £34.6k | £43.9k | £27.6k | £19.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £314k
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £473k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £35.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stuart Hirst (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stuart Hirst Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Cosmiko LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clean Topco LimitedBristol · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £131m
- Staff
- 335
- Medik8 LimitedElstree · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £30.8m
- Staff
- 284
- Christeyns UK LtdBradford · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 119
- Easy Cleaning Solutions LimitedThetford · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £59.6m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 233
- Christeyns Food Hygiene LtdWarrington · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 98
- Arch UK Biocides LimitedManchester · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.