MW Eat Ltd
Registered name: MW EAT LTD
Part of Project Victor Holdco Limited groupMW Eat Ltd made £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
MW Eat Ltd reported £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025, up 19% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 19 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 27 Mar 2022 | 26 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£1m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 19 | 20 | 19 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£59.9k | £147k | £144k | £179k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲3.2% | ▲18.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.8% | ▲5.3% | ▼5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £1.7m | £3.3m | £4.1m |
| Net assets | −£507k | £2.3m | £4.8m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.5m | £4.2m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £6m | £5.9m | £5.9m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £347k | £372k | £678k | £440k |
| Deferred income | £86.8k | £111k | £151k | £199k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £179k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £4.1m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- ▲32%
- Now £199k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Project Victor Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MW Eat Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- The India Collection LtdRev. £19m · Profit £4.7m
- Masala Zone LimitedRev. — · Profit £404k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.