WHM Pet Group Limited
Registered name: WHM PET GROUP LIMITED
Part of W.& H.marriage & Sons Limited groupWHM Pet Group Limited made £34m revenue and a £96k loss in the year to 26 Apr 2025. read from filing text
WHM Pet Group Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £34m in the year to 26 Apr 2025, with a loss of £96k and 85 employees. The company is classified under “agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors consider both the immediate and ultimate parent company to be W & H Marriage & Sons Limited. W & H Marriage & Sons Limited is the largest and smallest group for which consolidated accoun”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Apr 2023 | 27 Apr 2024 | 26 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35.9m | £34.5m | £34m |
| Cost of sales | £29.2m | £27.4m | £27m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £7.1m | £7m |
| Operating profit | −£27k | −£15.2k | −£192k |
| Profit before tax | −£205k | −£155k | −£299k |
| Profit after tax | −£137k | −£74.9k | −£96k |
| Profit (best available) | −£137k | −£74.9k | −£96k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 90 | 85 | 85 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.4% | −0.2% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 18.5% | 20.5% | 20.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £398k | £406k | £399k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.5k | −£881 | −£1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.8% | ▼1.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £194k | £154k | £255k |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £8.8m | £8.2m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £3.8m | £3.8m |
| Deferred income | £244k | £124k | £19.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £399k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲66%
- Now £255k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- ▼84%
- Now £19.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- W.& H.marriage & Sons Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- WHM Pet Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Berry Ingredients LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Marriages Specialist Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Elsoms Seeds LimitedSpalding · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 105
- Fayre Oaks LimitedBristol · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 9
- Bryan W. Nash & Sons LimitedDorking · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 17
- Askew & Barrett (Pulses) LimitedCambridgeshire · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £551k
- Staff
- 32
- J.S. Hubbuck LimitedHexham · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 11
- Veterinary Surgeons Supply Company LimitedLisburn · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £92.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 56
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 26 Apr 2025 (profit −£96k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.