Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02499161 · Incorporated 4 May 1990

Isleham Carrot Growers Limited

Registered name: ISLEHAM CARROT GROWERS LIMITED

Isleham Carrot Growers Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 May 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Isleham Carrot Growers Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 May 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Ely; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01130Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
Status
Active
Location
Ely, East of England
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£0
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£0£0
Profit (best available)£0£0
Employees (average)33
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£0£0
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£1.4m£1.4m
Debtors£325k£325k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£0
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £1.4m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.