Loppingdale Plant Limited
Registered name: LOPPINGDALE PLANT LIMITED
Part of DTD Holdings Limited groupLoppingdale Plant Limited made £39.9m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Loppingdale Plant Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £39.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.1m profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Elsenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Elsenham, East of England
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.7m | £34.5m | £31.5m | £39.9m |
| Cost of sales | £17.6m | £31m | £26.7m | £33.8m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £3.5m | £4.8m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £298k | £1.1m | £2m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £274k | £1m | £2m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £219k | £816k | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £219k | £816k | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £5.6m | £6.6m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 90 | 91 | 102 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 2.4% | 4.8% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 10.4% | 10.1% | 15.1% | 15.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £252k | £383k | £346k | £391k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £9.1k | £16.7k | £20.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲75.4% | ▼8.8% | ▲26.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲272.3% | ▲86.3% | ▲38.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▲1.1% | ▲12.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £565k | £3m | £6m |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £4.8m | £5.6m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £11.9m | £13.1m | £14.8m | £18.7m |
| Debtors | £452k | £2.4m | £1.8m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £2.8m | £3m | £4.5m | £6.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £391k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲97%
- Now £6m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▲53%
- Now £6.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DTD Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Loppingdale Plant Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Corr Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Corr Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Munnelly Support Services LimitedKings Langley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.8m
- Profit
- £691k
- Staff
- 34
- Kelston Sparkes Contractors LimitedBristol · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 43
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Sheet Piling (UK) LimitedChorley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 56
- S & C Slatter LimitedNewbury · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 51
- Abs Brymar Floors LimitedSale · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £369k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.