Leading Solvent Supplies Limited
Registered name: LEADING SOLVENT SUPPLIES LIMITED
Part of Iconiqem Group Limited groupLeading Solvent Supplies Limited made £28.3m revenue and £453k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Leading Solvent Supplies Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £28.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £453k profit and 84 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other chemical products” and is based in Tockwith; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tockwith, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is Iconiqem Group Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.5m | £29.1m | £28.3m |
| Cost of sales | £20.7m | £20.7m | £21.8m |
| Gross profit | £7.8m | £8.4m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £2.5m | £791k |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £2.4m | £603k |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £1.8m | £453k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £1.8m | £453k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 76 | 84 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 6.1% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 28.9% | 23% |
| Revenue per employee | £371k | £384k | £337k |
| Profit per employee | £25.2k | £23.2k | £5.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▼2.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9% | ▼74.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £166k | £204k | £208k |
| Net assets | £5.9m | £7.4m | £7.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £1m | £7.4m |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £10.7m | £12.2m |
| Debtors | £6.1m | £5.8m | £6.1m |
| Deferred income | £116k | £220k | £191k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £337k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £7.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £208k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £191k
- Fixed assets
- ▲626%
- Now £7.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iconiqem Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Leading Solvent Supplies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Carchem LtdFigures not disclosed
- Valet-Chem LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Iconiqem Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Chemfix Products LimitedWest Yorkshire · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 98
- Jemmtec LimitedDewsbury · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- —
- Bitrez LimitedWigan · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 87
- Sentinel Performance Solutions Group LimitedWarrington · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- —
- Basildon Chemical Co. LimitedAbingdon · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 58
- Palace Chemicals LimitedLiverpool · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £453k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.