North East Truck & Van Limited
Registered name: NORTH EAST TRUCK & VAN LIMITED
Part of North East Truck & Van Holdings Limited groupNorth East Truck & Van Limited made £59.9m revenue and £63k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
North East Truck & Van Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £59.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £63k profit and 231 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Billingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Billingham, North East
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “North East Truck & Van Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £60.3m | £59.9m |
| Cost of sales | £50.8m | £49.7m |
| Gross profit | £9.5m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £398k | £297k |
| Profit before tax | £275k | £106k |
| Profit after tax | £352k | £63k |
| Profit (best available) | £352k | £63k |
| Staff costs | £9.2m | £9.6m |
| Employees (average) | 223 | 231 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 15.7% | 17% |
| Revenue per employee | £270k | £259k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £273 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼82.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £67k | £61k |
| Net assets | £7.6m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £49.5m | £41.4m |
| Debtors | £9.4m | £9.5m |
| Deferred income | £5.4m | £3.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £259k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £273
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £61k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 231
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £3.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- North East Truck & Van Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- North East Truck & Van Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Euro Contract Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Haverton Trucks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North East Leyland Daf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North East Tanktech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North East Truck & Van (Immingham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Prentice Portadown LimitedBelfast · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £59.9m
- Profit
- £481k
- Staff
- 80
- J F Hutchings LtdPontypridd · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £60m
- Profit
- £689k
- Staff
- 45
- Advance Motors LimitedSlough · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £61.4m
- Profit
- £60.1k
- Staff
- 138
- Henrys (Glasgow) LimitedGlasgow · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 88
- J.k.c.specialist Cars LimitedCo Londonderry · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £491k
- Staff
- 81
- Allports Garages LimitedStaffordshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 121
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £63k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.