Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02818847 · Incorporated 18 May 1993

Hayakawa International (UK) Limited

Registered name: HAYAKAWA INTERNATIONAL (UK) LIMITED

Part of Hayakawa Electric Wire Co., Ltd group

Hayakawa International (UK) Limited made £923k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Hayakawa International (UK) Limited reported £923k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 27% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 33 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables” and is based in Wrexham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Wrexham, Wales
Age
33 yrs · since 1993
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Hayakawa International Inc., a company incorporated in the US. The ultimate parent is Hayakawa Electric Wire Co Limited, a company incorporated in Japan which”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£923k
Growth ▲27.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
33
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£28k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£1.7m£1.2m£726k£923k
Profit (best available)£1.7m£1.2m£726k£923k
Employees (average)34363333
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£51.4k£33.8k£22k£28k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼30.5%▼40.3%▲27.1%
Headcount growth—▲5.9%▼8.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£2.1m£1.4m£1.9m
Net assets£4m£4.2m£3.7m£4m
Fixed assets£493k£728k£914k£877k
Current assets£4.1m£4.1m£3.1m£3.6m
Debtors£1.3m£1m£996k£928k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£28k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £4m
Cash at bank
▲36%
Now £1.9m
Headcount
0%
Now 33
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £877k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Hayakawa Electric Wire Co., Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Hayakawa International (UK) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Minority corporate shareholders

  • Hayakawa Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £923k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.