Surrey National Golf Club Limited
Registered name: SURREY NATIONAL GOLF CLUB LIMITED
Part of Altonwood Holdings Limited groupSurrey National Golf Club Limited made £816k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Surrey National Golf Club Limited reported £816k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 70% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 61 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Godstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Godstone, South East
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Altonwood Holdings Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & loss | Profit & loss | Profit & loss | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2m | £2.2m | £2.3m | — |
| Cost of sales | £698k | £800k | £823k | — |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.4m | — |
| Operating profit | £646k | £629k | £645k | — |
| Profit before tax | £642k | £626k | £643k | £816k |
| Profit after tax | £517k | £515k | £480k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £517k | £515k | £480k | £816k |
| Staff costs | £532k | £616k | £618k | — |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 65 | 60 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25.5% | 23.7% | 21.1% | — |
| Gross margin | 65.5% | 63.2% | 63.7% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £32.7k | £33.4k | £37.8k | — |
| Profit per employee | £8.3k | £7.9k | £8k | £13.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▲4.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▼6.9% | ▲70.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▼7.7% | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £25.2k | £73k | £46.9k | £60.3k |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £7.1m | £7.6m | £6.2m |
| Fixed assets | £6.5m | £6.4m | £6.4m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £885k | £1.5m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £51.3k | £76.5k | £52k | £61.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £6.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £60.3k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £6.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Altonwood Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Altonwood Limited75–100%
- Surrey National Golf Club Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Westerham Golf Club LimitedRev. £3.7m · Profit £997k
- Country & Metropolitan Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noood London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Streete Court Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Addington Golf Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Novello Collection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woldingham Golf Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zinckirk Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mercedes-Benz Grand Prix LtdBrackley · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £633m
- Profit
- £126m
- Staff
- 1,348
- Hollywood Bowl Group PLCHemel Hempstead · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £251m
- Profit
- £34.6m
- Staff
- 2,882
- Queensberry Promotions LimitedHertford · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £167m
- Profit
- £11.2m
- Staff
- 23
- Football Association LimitedLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £516m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 1,224
- PM Sports Management LtdRichmond · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 7
- Unique Sports Management LtdLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £816k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.