Redrow Limited
Registered name: REDROW LIMITED
Part of Barratt Redrow PLC groupRedrow Limited made £1.6bn revenue and £131m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Redrow Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £1.6bn in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £131m profit and 1,983 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Flintshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Flintshire
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 2 Jul 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 2 Jul 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1bn | £2.1bn | £2.1bn | £1.6bn |
| Cost of sales | −£1.8bn | −£1.6bn | −£1.6bn | −£1.3bn |
| Gross profit | £352m | £508m | £508m | £300m |
| Operating profit | £250m | £399m | £399m | £187m |
| Profit before tax | £246m | £395m | £395m | £185m |
| Profit after tax | £197m | £298m | £298m | £131m |
| Profit (best available) | £197m | £298m | £298m | £131m |
| Employees (average) | 2,247 | 2,270 | 2,270 | 1,983 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.2% | 14% | 14% | 8% |
| Gross margin | 16.4% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 18.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £952k | £937k | £937k | £825k |
| Profit per employee | £87.7k | £131k | £131k | £66.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.6% | — | ▼23.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲51.3% | — | ▼56% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1% | — | ▼12.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £825k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £66.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 1,983
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Barratt Redrow PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Barratt Redrow Holdings Limited75–100%
- Redrow Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- HB (CPTS) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HB (HDG) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- BDW Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £131m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.