Sabichi Homewares Limited
Registered name: SABICHI HOMEWARES LIMITED
Part of Bagga Holdings Limited groupSabichi Homewares Limited made £32.7m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Sabichi Homewares Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £32.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.1m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, cd's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)” and is based in Perivale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Perivale, London
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Sabichi Homewares Ltd is Bagga Holdings Ltd which is incorporated in England and Wales and has a registered office at 5 Robin Hood Lane, Sutton, Surrey SM1 2SW. Sabichi Homewares”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.4m | £33.7m | £34.9m | £32.7m |
| Cost of sales | £25.2m | £26.8m | £26.9m | £24.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.1m | £6.8m | £8.1m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £696k | £944k | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £642k | £841k | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £511k | £596k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £511k | £596k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 58 | 62 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 1.8% | 3.1% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 19.6% | 20.3% | 23.2% | 23.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £514k | £581k | £564k | £546k |
| Profit per employee | £8.4k | £10.3k | £17.7k | £17.5k |
| Cash conversion | −24.4% | 25.7% | −90.5% | −80.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.4% | ▲3.8% | ▼6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▲84.4% | ▼4.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.9% | ▲6.9% | ▼3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £806k | £823k | £2.1m | £824k |
| Net assets | £9.2m | £9.8m | £10.4m | £10.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £3m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £13.1m | £15m | £17.7m | £15.8m |
| Debtors | £7m | £8.2m | £8.3m | £8.5m |
| Deferred income | £361k | £421k | £209k | £82.3k |
| Cash from operations | −£170k | £243k | −£1.4m | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £546k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −80.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £10.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £824k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▼61%
- Now £82.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bagga Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sabichi Homewares Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sabichi Homewares Ni LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sabichi LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Crossfold Electrical Wholesalers LimitedLoughton · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 43
- Phase Electrical Distributors LimitedEast Sussex · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £546k
- Staff
- 96
- HTC Group LimitedRuncorn · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 59
- The British Electrical & Manufacturing Company LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £594k
- Staff
- 108
- Smith Bros. (Caer Conan) Wholesale LimitedDoncaster · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £301k
- Staff
- 40
- Sennheiser UK LimitedMarlow · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.