Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02994115 · Incorporated 24 Nov 1994

International Tin Association Ltd

Registered name: INTERNATIONAL TIN ASSOCIATION LTD

International Tin Association Ltd made £128k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

International Tin Association Ltd reported £128k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 24 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for other mining and quarrying” and is based in ST Albans; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection B · Mining and quarryingSIC 09900Support activities for other mining and quarrying
Status
Active
Location
ST Albans, East of England
Age
31 yrs · since 1994
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£128k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
24
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£5.4k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£6.2m£7.5m£6.5m£5.9m
Profit before tax£345k−£208k−£274k£128k
Profit after tax£348k−£208k−£274k£128k
Profit (best available)£348k−£208k−£274k£128k
Employees (average)22232424
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£15.8k−£9.1k−£11.4k£5.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼159.8%——
Headcount growth—▲4.5%▲4.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.2m£6.7m£7.1m£5.8m
Net assets£2.7m£2.4m£2m£2.4m
Fixed assets£109k£172k£147k£112k
Current assets£9m£7.5m£7.9m£7.4m
Debtors£395k£251k£321k£1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £2.4m
Cash at bank
▼18%
Now £5.8m
Headcount
0%
Now 24
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼23%
Now £112k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £128k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.