Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03034174 · Incorporated 16 Mar 1995

Pabulum Limited

Registered name: PABULUM LIMITED

Part of Compass Group PLC group

Pabulum Limited made £549k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Pabulum Limited reported £549k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 741 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Rubery; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56290Other food services
Status
Active
Location
Rubery, West Midlands
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 1 August 2023, 100% of the company's share capital was purchased by CH & CO Catering Group Limited, with the ultimate parent entity being Equistone LLP. At the period end, CH & CO Catering Group Li”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£549k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
741
Change —
Profit / employee
£741
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202331 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit & lossread from filing textProfit & lossread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£22.4m£24.5m—
Cost of sales£18.6m£21.1m£14.4m
Gross profit£3.8m£3.4m—
Operating profit£636k£646k—
Profit before tax£638k£649k£728k
Profit after tax£593k£550k£549k
Profit (best available)£593k£550k£549k
Staff costs£11.9m£12.8m£8.7m
Employees (average)764810741
Ratios
Profit margin2.6%2.2%—
Gross margin16.9%13.9%—
Revenue per employee£29.3k£30.3k—
Profit per employee£776£679£741
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.6%—
Profit growth—▼7.2%—
Headcount growth—▲6%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£415k£996k
Net assets£1.7m£2.3m£1.7m
Fixed assets£238k£153k£91.1k
Current assets£7.5m£7.6m£7.2m
Debtors£2.1m£2.3m£2.2m
Deferred income£1.9m£1.5m£1.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£741
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
—
Now £996k
Headcount
—
Now 741
Deferred income
—
Now £1.3m
Fixed assets
—
Now £91.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Compass Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Hospitality Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Compass Group Holdings Public Limited Company75–100%
  4. Compass Group, UK and Ireland Limited75–100%
  5. Orchestra Topco Limited75–100%
  6. Orchestra Midco Limited75–100%
  7. Orchestra Holdco Limited75–100%
  8. Orchestra Bidco Limited75–100%
  9. CH & Co Catering Group (Holdings) Limited75–100%
  10. CH & Co Catering Group Limited75–100%
  11. Pabulum Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £549k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.