The Bullen Healthcare Group Limited
Registered name: THE BULLEN HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Hamsard 3751 Limited groupThe Bullen Healthcare Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £124k and 15 employees.
The Bullen Healthcare Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £124k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At 29 March 2025 ultimate parent company was Hamsard 3751 Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, company number 15469736. The registered address is Unit 17-20 Glacier Buildings, Harringto”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Bullen Healthcare Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 15
- Net assets
- £124k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £37.8m | £41.1m | £44.3m | — |
| Profit after tax | £181k | £231k | £6.7m | — |
| Profit (best available) | £181k | £231k | £6.7m | — |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1m | — |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 19 | 18 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £10.7k | £12.2k | £371k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲27.6% | ▲2791% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.8% | ▼5.3% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £72.6k | £57.9k | £570k | £68.1k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £124k |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.6m | £4.5m | £3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £138k | £91.5k | £78.5k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£3.4m | −£405k | −£10.4m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼91%
- Now £124k
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £68.1k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £3.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hamsard 3751 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Trevally Holdings Limited75–100%
- The Bullen Healthcare Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Charles S. Bullen Stomacare LimitedRev. £69.9m · Profit £4.9m
- S.G. & P. Payne LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Bullen Lewis & Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Moss Bros Group LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £160m
- Profit
- £19.3m
- Staff
- 1,100
- Crew Clothing Co. LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £151m
- Profit
- £19m
- Staff
- 1,025
- Adanola LimitedManchester · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £12.7m
- Staff
- 122
- Vintage Trading Solutions Ltd.Leeds · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £79m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 325
- Workwear Express LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 256
- Accessorize Stores LtdLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £83.8m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 1,009
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.