Quat-Chem Limited
Registered name: QUAT-CHEM LIMITED
Part of Kilco Holdings Limited groupQuat-Chem Limited made £21.8m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 May 2024.
Quat-Chem Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £21.8m in the year to 31 May 2024, with £1.2m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Rochdale; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochdale, North West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Neogen Europe Limited, incorporated and based in the United Kingdom. Its ultimate parent company and the parent of the smallest group which draws up consolida”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.1m | £21.8m |
| Cost of sales | £16.9m | £14.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £918k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £918k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 57 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 31.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £432k | £382k |
| Profit per employee | £18k | £21.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £874k | £5.5m |
| Net assets | £11.2m | £12.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £11.7m | £13.1m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £3.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £382k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £12.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲531%
- Now £5.5m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £3.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kilco Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Quat-Chem Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Kilco (International) LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Holchem Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Macartney UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £853k
- Staff
- 59
- Clinical Partners LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 197
- Joint Operations LtdSwindon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £669k
- Staff
- 51
- Synexus LimitedCambridge · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 169
- Design Blue LimitedCroydon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 38
- Alfasigma UK LimitedCambridge · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 56
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.