Lavenham Leisure Limited
Registered name: LAVENHAM LEISURE LIMITED
Part of Fred Perry (Holdings) Limited groupLavenham Leisure Limited made £4.3m revenue and a £438k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Lavenham Leisure Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £438k and 114 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other men's outerwear” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Hit Union Co. Ltd is also regarded as being the ultimate controlling party. The consolidated financial statements of this company are available from its registered office which is Laurel Building, 2-2”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.2m | £3.6m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.7m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Gross profit | £477k | £658k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£454k | −£574k | −£363k |
| Profit after tax | −£486k | −£532k | −£438k |
| Profit (best available) | −£486k | −£532k | −£438k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 106 | 114 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −15.1% | −14.8% | −10.2% |
| Gross margin | 14.9% | 18.2% | 28.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.3k | £34k | £37.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.6k | −£5k | −£3.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲18.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £6.4m | £5.4m | £5.1m |
| Net assets | £7.3m | £6.7m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £227k | £299k | £316k |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £6.6m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £58.3k | £46k | £99.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £37.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £5.1m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £316k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fred Perry (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lavenham Leisure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Fred Perry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- George Cox Footwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£438k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.