Fresenius Medical Care (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Fresenius Medical Care Ag & Co. Kgaa groupFresenius Medical Care (Holdings) Limited made £181m revenue and £6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Fresenius Medical Care (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £181m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6m profit and 803 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Sutton in Ashfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sutton in Ashfield, East Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £148m | £162m | £181m |
| Cost of sales | −£122m | −£127m | −£142m |
| Gross profit | £26.7m | £35m | £39.3m |
| Operating profit | £10.4m | £9.9m | £12.8m |
| Profit before tax | £12.3m | £10.9m | £13.1m |
| Profit after tax | £10.1m | £9.5m | £6m |
| Profit (best available) | £10.1m | £9.5m | £6m |
| Employees (average) | 799 | 836 | 803 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 5.9% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 18% | 21.6% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £186k | £194k | £225k |
| Profit per employee | £12.7k | £11.4k | £7.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▲11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.2% | ▼37.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.6% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £225k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 803
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fresenius Medical Care Ag & Co. Kgaa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Fresenius Medical Care (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services (Idc) LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £1.1m
- Fresenius Medical Care (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nxstage Medical UK, Ltd.Rev. — · Profit −£246k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Vita Health Group LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Qiagen LimitedManchester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £66.4m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.