Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03242849 · Incorporated 28 Aug 1996

Michaelmas Farming Limited

Registered name: MICHAELMAS FARMING LIMITED

Part of Bathurst Estate Holdings Limited group

Michaelmas Farming Limited made £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Michaelmas Farming Limited reported £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 5346% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Cirencester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01500Mixed farming
Status
Active
Location
Cirencester, South West
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Following a group restructure during the year, the parent company of Michaelmas Farming Limited at 31 March 2025 is Kemble Farms Limited, whose registered office is The Bathurst Estate Office, Cirence”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1m
Growth ▲5346%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£19k£1m
Profit (best available)——£19k£1m
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲5346%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£257k£624k£17.8k£72.2k
Net assets£3.5m£4m£3.9m£1.8m
Fixed assets£3.3m£3.6m£4m£3.4m
Current assets£453k£941k£486k£597k
Debtors£1k£4.7k£15k£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼53%
Now £1.8m
Cash at bank
▲305%
Now £72.2k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼15%
Now £3.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bathurst Estate Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Kemble Farms Limited75–100%
  3. Michaelmas Farming Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.