Farah Chemists Limited
Registered name: FARAH CHEMISTS LIMITED
Part of Isaa Holdings Limited groupFarah Chemists Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £1.8m and 48 employees.
Farah Chemists Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £1.8m and 48 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Farah Chemists Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 48
- Net assets
- £1.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 35 | 47 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.9% | ▲34.3% | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £129k | £81.9k | £83.3k | £67.1k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £4.9m | £5m | £5.6m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £427k | £439k | £516k | £538k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £67.1k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £4.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Isaa Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Farah Chemists Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Farah Denton LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Feel Good Pharma LtdLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 29
- Healthnet Homecare (UK) LimitedSwadlincote · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £12.1m
- Staff
- 506
- Healthxchange Pharmacy UK LimitedLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £69.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 173
- Day Lewis PLCCroydon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £502m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 2,400
- Absm Healthcare LtdBristol · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- N & R Gordon LtdCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £96.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 797
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.