Heathfield Provisions Limited
Registered name: HEATHFIELD PROVISIONS LIMITED
Part of Hall & Roberts (Holdings) Limited groupHeathfield Provisions Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £325k and 18 employees.
Heathfield Provisions Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £325k and 18 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of meat” and is based in Widnes; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Widnes, North West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Heathfield Provisions Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- £325k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £443k | £280k |
| Net assets | £354k | £325k |
| Fixed assets | £253k | £204k |
| Current assets | £690k | £539k |
| Debtors | £189k | £175k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £325k
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £280k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £204k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hall & Roberts (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Heathfield Provisions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Hall & Roberts (Provisions) LimitedRev. £14.9m · Profit £867k
- Hall & Roberts (Wholesale) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- MHP Food UK LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Woolley Bros. (Wholesale Meats) LimitedSheffield · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 130
- Vine Meats LtdSevenoaks · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £184m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 19
- H G Walter LimitedLondon · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £55.6m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 206
- Extra Detail LimitedPontefract · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £347m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 1,022
- Yorkshire Premier Meat LimitedSouth Kirkby Pontefract · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £67.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 200
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.