Arun Property Investments Limited
Registered name: ARUN PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Arun Estate Agencies Limited groupArun Property Investments Limited made £219k revenue and £80k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Arun Property Investments Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £219k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £80k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Horsham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Horsham, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £235k | £219k |
| Operating profit | £265k | £75.6k |
| Profit before tax | £265k | £75.6k |
| Profit after tax | £243k | £80k |
| Profit (best available) | £243k | £80k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 103.6% | 36.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £117k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | £122k | £40k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £886k | £767k |
| Fixed assets | £3.1m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £3k | £7k |
| Deferred income | £56.8k | £60.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1230%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 27.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £767k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £60.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £2.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arun Estate Agencies Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arun Property Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Arun Leasing Company LimitedRev. £534k · Profit £127k
- Home in One Financial Services LimitedRev. £497k · Profit £21.1k
- Arun Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cubitt & West Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Douglas Allen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Home in One Mortgages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mortgage Matters Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Philip Jarvis Estate Agent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rooney & Co. Estate Agencies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Select-a-Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sir Francis Pittis & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ward & Partners (Estate Agents) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wards of Kent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wyatt & Son Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Odyssey Property CompanyKingston Upon Thames · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £224k
- Profit
- £90.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Bes Properties LimitedBishopsgate · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £214k
- Profit
- £47.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Vixen Properties LimitedThornaby · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £225k
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 0
- Solihull School Enterprises LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £227k
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- —
- Sharehomes LtdStamford Hill · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £211k
- Profit
- £4.6k
- Staff
- 16
- Pickering (Property) LimitedClacton-on-Sea · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £31
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £80k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.