Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03546594 · Incorporated 16 Apr 1998

Join the Dots (Research) Ltd

Registered name: JOIN THE DOTS (RESEARCH) LTD

Part of Insites Compages Nv group

Join the Dots (Research) Ltd made £6.7m revenue and £560k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Join the Dots (Research) Ltd’s revenue fell 25% to £6.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £560k profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “market research and public opinion polling” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 73200Market research and public opinion polling
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Join the Dots Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, is the immediate parent company of Join the Dots (Research) Limited and is the smallest group of undertakings in which Join”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£6.7m
Growth ▼25.3%
Profit
£560k
Growth ▼72.7%
Profit margin
8.4%
Gross 94.5%
Employees
82
Change ▼19.6%
Profit / employee
£6.8k
Revenue/employee £81.3k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£30.6m£12.1m£8.9m£6.7m
Cost of sales£13.7m£2m£146k£368k
Gross profit£17m£10.2m£8.8m£6.3m
Operating profit£3.9m£2.3m£1.7m£92.4k
Profit before tax£3.7m−£120k£2.5m£550k
Profit after tax£3.3m−£485k£2m£560k
Profit (best available)£3.3m−£485k£2m£560k
Staff costs£11.1m£6.5m£6.2m£5.7m
Employees (average)13511710282
Ratios
Profit margin10.7%−4%23%8.4%
Gross margin55.4%83.9%98.4%94.5%
Revenue per employee£227k£104k£87.5k£81.3k
Profit per employee£24.3k−£4.1k£20.1k£6.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼26.4%▼25.3%
Profit growth———▼72.7%
Headcount growth——▼12.8%▼19.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£771k£379k£614k£287k
Net assets£10.5m£10.1m£12.1m£7.3m
Fixed assets£4.5m£1.8m£1.7m£1.7m
Current assets£33.5m£22.7m£17.7m£10.4m
Debtors£2m£2.2m£1.7m£749k
Deferred income£1.7m£236k£1.9m£99.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
94.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£81.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
25.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼40%
Now £7.3m
Cash at bank
▼53%
Now £287k
Headcount
▼20%
Now 82
Deferred income
▼95%
Now £99.1k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £1.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Insites Compages Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Join the Dots Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Join the Dots (Research) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £560k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.