Essex Hearing Aids Limited
Registered name: ESSEX HEARING AIDS LIMITED
Essex Hearing Aids Limited made £37.9k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Essex Hearing Aids Limited reported £37.9k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 18% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of hearing aids” and is based in Rochford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochford, East of England
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £75.1k | £51.1k | £46.2k | £37.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £75.1k | £51.1k | £46.2k | £37.9k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £15k | £12.8k | £15.4k | £12.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼32% | ▼9.6% | ▼17.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | ▼25% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £72.2k | £60.5k | £36.9k | £10.2k |
| Net assets | £117k | £85.8k | £65k | £29.2k |
| Fixed assets | £52.7k | £40.8k | £33.3k | £25.6k |
| Current assets | £101k | £72.2k | £44k | £14.3k |
| Debtors | £19.2k | £10.6k | £2k | £3.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼55%
- Now £29.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £10.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £25.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Scrivens LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale of hearing aids
- Revenue
- £58.6m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 1,037
- The Hearing Care Partnership LimitedFarnham · Retail sale of hearing aids
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £732k
- Staff
- 114
- Hearsharp LimitedSelkirk · Retail sale of hearing aids
- Revenue
- £169k
- Profit
- £32.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Charles S. Bullen Stomacare LimitedLiverpool · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £69.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 173
- Atos Medical UK LimitedNottingham · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 112
- Lawmed LtdLondon · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 24
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £37.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.