Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03908728 · Incorporated 18 Jan 2000

T.S.G. Building Services PLC

Registered name: T.S.G. BUILDING SERVICES PLC

Part of Wp Group Holdings Limited group

T.S.G. Building Services PLC made £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

T.S.G. Building Services PLC reported £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 237 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Potters Bar; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Potters Bar, East of England
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Public Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.5m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
237
Change —
Profit / employee
£10.7k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£43.8m£37.4m
Profit before tax£5.1m£3.5m
Profit after tax—£2.5m
Profit (best available)£5.1m£2.5m
Staff costs£9.9m£8.1m
Employees (average)222237
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£23.2k£10.7k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.7m£14m
Net assets£19.2m£21.6m
Fixed assets£2.4m£2.1m
Current assets£27.9m£30.9m
Debtors£9.9m£6.3m
Deferred income£233k£266k
Cash from operations−£2.2m−£6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £21.6m
Cash at bank
—
Now £14m
Headcount
—
Now 237
Deferred income
—
Now £266k
Fixed assets
—
Now £2.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Wp Group Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. T.S.G. Building Services PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.