Love Bites Limited
Registered name: LOVE BITES LIMITED
Part of Tiffin Sandwiches Limited groupLove Bites Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of -£465k and 37 employees.
Love Bites Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of −£465k and 37 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Bradford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Love Bites Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 37
- Net assets
- −£465k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 48 | 37 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.6% | ▼22.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £121 | £25 | £168 |
| Net assets | −£157k | −£170k | −£465k |
| Fixed assets | £133k | £116k | £94.7k |
| Current assets | £386k | £324k | £257k |
| Debtors | £217k | £217k | £151k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£465k
- Cash at bank
- ▲572%
- Now £168
- Headcount
- ▼23%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £94.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tiffin Sandwiches Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Love Bites Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- PJ'S Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Street Eats Food LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Applied Nutrition PLCLiverpool · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £86.2m
- Profit
- £18.7m
- Staff
- —
- Manderley Food Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,366
- Tayto Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,364
- Huel LimitedTring · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £214m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 226
- Ready Egg Products LimitedEnniskillen · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £92m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 163
- Samworth Brothers LimitedLeicestershire · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 9,348
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.