Safe Access Scaffolding (Midlands) Limited
Registered name: SAFE ACCESS SCAFFOLDING (MIDLANDS) LIMITED
Part of Nra Group Limited groupSafe Access Scaffolding (Midlands) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £481k and 16 employees.
Safe Access Scaffolding (Midlands) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £481k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment” and is based in Ilkeston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilkeston, East Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a 100% owned subsidiary of NRA Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Safe Access Scaffolding (Midlands) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £481k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 18 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £107k | £274k | £119k |
| Net assets | £400k | £435k | £481k |
| Fixed assets | £480k | £452k | £353k |
| Current assets | £591k | £622k | £406k |
| Debtors | £433k | £291k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £481k
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £119k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £353k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nra Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Safe Access Scaffolding (Midlands) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Nra Roofing & Flooring Services LimitedRev. £50m · Profit £3.6m
- Nra Construct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rock House Developments (Midlands) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rock House Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gap Group LimitedGateshead · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £29m
- Staff
- 2,104
- M.G.F. (Trench Construction Systems) LimitedAshton in Makerfield Wigan · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £15m
- Staff
- 422
- Charles Wilson Engineers LimitedST Albans · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £81.9m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 385
- Hire Safe Solutions LimitedBromsgrove · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £43.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 100
- M. O'Brien (Plant Hire) Ltd.Bedford · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 78
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedBorehamwood · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.