Snowdonia Cheese Company Ltd
Registered name: SNOWDONIA CHEESE COMPANY LTD
Part of Arctic Motion Limited groupSnowdonia Cheese Company Ltd made £22m revenue and £548k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Snowdonia Cheese Company Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £22m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £548k profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “butter and cheese production” and is based in Rhyl; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rhyl, Wales
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party is Arctic Motion Limited, a company incorporated in the UK. The address at which the consolidated financial statements are publicly available is Agriculture House, Cork”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.3m | £19.6m | £20.5m | £22m |
| Cost of sales | £11.6m | £12.6m | £13.7m | £14.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £6.9m | £6.8m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | £993k | £1.5m | £415k | £929k |
| Profit before tax | £915k | £1.4m | £277k | £736k |
| Profit after tax | £960k | £1.1m | £202k | £548k |
| Profit (best available) | £960k | £1.1m | £202k | £548k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 63 | 68 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 5.4% | 1% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 35.5% | 33.1% | 35% |
| Revenue per employee | £279k | £310k | £301k | £323k |
| Profit per employee | £15.5k | £16.9k | £3k | £8.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13% | ▲4.8% | ▲7.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.6% | ▼81% | ▲171% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲7.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £413k | £780k | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £905k | £844k | £940k | £888k |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £7.7m | £7m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £4.6m | £4m | £3.4m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £771k | £1m | £825k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £323k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £825k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £888k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arctic Motion Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Snowdonia Cheese Company Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Olde Hawarden Castle Inne LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snow Foods (Manufacturing) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gower View Foods LimitedCross Hands · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 94
- Bridge Cheese LtdTelford · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £34.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 80
- Lymn Bank Farm LimitedSkegness · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 48
- Belton Farm LimitedShropshire · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 122
- Totally Welsh LimitedCamberley · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £780k
- Staff
- 114
- Tims Dairy LtdGerrards Cross · Manufacture of other milk products
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £432k
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £548k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.