Ighw Limited
Registered name: IGHW LIMITED
Part of Ig Glass Group Limited groupIghw Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £534k and 35 employees.
Ighw Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £534k and 35 employees. The company is classified under “shaping and processing of flat glass” and is based in Mansfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mansfield, East Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors regard IG Glass Group Limited, incorporated in Scotland, as the ultimate controlling party and ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ighw Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 35
- Net assets
- £534k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 38 | 35 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5% | ▼7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £389 | £13 | £281 |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £834k | £534k |
| Fixed assets | £3.3m | £3.2m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £740k | £706k | £695k |
| Debtors | £326k | £325k | £351k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼36%
- Now £534k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2062%
- Now £281
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £3.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ig Glass Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Independent Glass Company Limited75–100%
- Ighw Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Strathclyde Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fire Glass UK LimitedHaydock · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 198
- Press Glass LimitedSwansea · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 364
- Tuff X Processed Glass LimitedPrescot · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 216
- Kwiktuf LimitedHull · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 128
- System 3 LimitedManchester · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 245
- Forward Glass LimitedTruro · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £461k
- Staff
- 89
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.