Milbank Concrete Products Limited
Registered name: MILBANK CONCRETE PRODUCTS LIMITED
Part of Milbank Ventures Limited groupMilbank Concrete Products Limited made £23.7m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Milbank Concrete Products Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £23.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 145 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.5m | £27.9m | £25m | £23.7m |
| Cost of sales | £16.7m | £17m | £16.1m | £15.9m |
| Gross profit | £7.8m | £10.9m | £9m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £5.5m | £3.1m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £5.7m | £3.2m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £4.3m | £2.5m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £4.3m | £2.5m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £6.6m | £6.8m | £7m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | 140 | 136 | 137 | 145 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.6% | 15.5% | 9.8% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 31.7% | 39% | 35.9% | 32.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £175k | £205k | £183k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | £16.8k | £31.8k | £18k | £10.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.8% | ▼10.1% | ▼5.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲83.5% | ▼43% | ▼39.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲0.7% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £347k | £404k | £216k | £225k |
| Net assets | £8.1m | £7.3m | £7.4m | £7.7m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £9.8m | £10.8m | £9.3m | £9.4m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.8m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £412k | £455k | £427k | £231k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £7.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £225k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 145
- Deferred income
- ▼46%
- Now £231k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Milbank Ventures Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Milbank Concrete Products Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Cube6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Intershape LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- London Lintels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Milbank Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Silostop Agri LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tesa UK LtdMilton Keynes · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £553k
- Staff
- 34
- Shearwell Data LimitedMinehead · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- —
- Sovereign Group LimitedLancs · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 175
- Tokai Carbon Europe Limited.Warley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 28
- Krempel UK LimitedLongridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 164
- Utility Rov Services LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.