Enterprise Rent-a-Car European Holdings Limited
Registered name: ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR EUROPEAN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Enterprise Rent-a-Car European Holdings Limited made £2.1bn revenue and £103m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Enterprise Rent-a-Car European Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £2.1bn in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £103m profit and 6,804 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Egham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Egham, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.9bn | £2bn | £2.1bn |
| Cost of sales | −£1.1bn | −£1.3bn | −£1.4bn |
| Gross profit | £774m | £762m | £716m |
| Operating profit | £313m | £289m | £243m |
| Profit before tax | £247m | £179m | £148m |
| Profit after tax | £198m | £122m | £103m |
| Profit (best available) | £198m | £122m | £103m |
| Employees (average) | 6,065 | 6,778 | 6,804 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.5% | 6% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 41% | 37.5% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £311k | £300k | £314k |
| Profit per employee | £32.7k | £18k | £15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.8% | ▲4.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38.3% | ▼15.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.8% | ▲0.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £314k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲0%
- Now 6,804
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Ean Data Services UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ehi Franchising (Emea) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Enterprise Rent-a-Car UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £103m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.