Merthyr (South Wales) Limited
Registered name: MERTHYR (SOUTH WALES) LIMITED
Part of Gwent Holdings Limited groupMerthyr (South Wales) Limited made £1.7m revenue and a £3.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Merthyr (South Wales) Limited’s revenue fell 97% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £3.6m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Merthyr Holdings Limited,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & lossread from filing text | Profit & lossread from filing text | Profit & lossread from filing text | Profit & lossread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.8m | £75.2m | £54.6m | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | £44.2m | £64.3m | £50.4m | — |
| Gross profit | −£1.4m | £10.9m | £4.2m | £573k |
| Operating profit | −£2.1m | £10.4m | £3.2m | −£2.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.7m | £7.9m | £500k | −£3.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.8m | £2.7m | £216k | −£3.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.8m | £2.7m | £216k | −£3.6m |
| Staff costs | £5.9m | £5.8m | £6.7m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 135 | 117 | 101 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −6.6% | 3.6% | 0.4% | −218% |
| Gross margin | −3.2% | 14.5% | 7.6% | 34.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £317k | £643k | £541k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | −£20.9k | £23.1k | £2.1k | −£257k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲75.6% | ▼27.4% | ▼97% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼92% | ▼1768% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.3% | ▼13.7% | ▼86.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.9m | £10.5m | £1.2m | £484k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £4.1m | £4.3m | £696k |
| Fixed assets | £4.7m | £1.6m | £736k | £444k |
| Current assets | £82.6m | £110m | £123m | £87.7m |
| Debtors | £9.9m | £11.6m | £9.5m | £663k |
| Deferred income | £755k | £615k | £1.7m | £540k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −218%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£257k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 32.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 40.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼84%
- Now £696k
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £484k
- Headcount
- ▼86%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▼68%
- Now £540k
- Fixed assets
- ▼40%
- Now £444k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gwent Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gwent Investments Limited75–100%
- Merthyr Holdings Limited75–100%
- Merthyr (South Wales) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ffos-Y-Fran (Commoners) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merthyr (Nominee NO.1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Merthyr (Ffos-Y-Fran) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R C Services (South West) LimitedBristol · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- 2
- Attaché London LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £30.8k
- Staff
- 4
- MJB Build LtdBrentwood · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 2
- Gazeley Castlewood LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- —
- SD Cheshire Oaks LimitedBolton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £48.4k
- Staff
- —
- R. & W. Estates (Buxton) LimitedWatford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£3.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.