De-Met Colourcoat Limited
Registered name: DE-MET COLOURCOAT LIMITED
Part of Davicon Group Limited groupDe-Met Colourcoat Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £281k and 13 employees.
De-Met Colourcoat Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £281k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Brierley Hill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brierley Hill, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Davicon Group Limited is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company. The consolidated accounts can be obtained from the following address: The Wallows Industrial Estate, ”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
De-Met Colourcoat Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £281k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £72.7k | £977 | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £72.7k | £977 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 12 | 11 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £5.6k | £81 | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼98.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | ▼8.3% | ▲18.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.2k | £1.3k | £4.3k | £15.8k |
| Net assets | £350k | £351k | £251k | £281k |
| Fixed assets | £12.1k | £10.4k | £13.7k | £11.5k |
| Current assets | £486k | £498k | £388k | £394k |
| Debtors | £48.3k | £56.4k | £59.4k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £281k
- Cash at bank
- ▲263%
- Now £15.8k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £11.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Davicon Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Davicon Holdings Limited75–100%
- Davicon Mezzanine Floors Limited75–100%
- Trison Holdings Limited75–100%
- De-Met Colourcoat Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- De-Met LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.