Law's Transport Limited
Registered name: LAW'S TRANSPORT LIMITED
Part of The Warnes Group Ltd groupLaw's Transport Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £35.5k and 81 employees.
Law's Transport Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £35.5k and 81 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Sleaford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sleaford, East Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of The Warnes Group Ltd, registered address of Great Dunham Hall, Great Dunam, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England, PE32 2LQ. The ultimate controlling parties are Mr ”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Law's Transport Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 81
- Net assets
- £35.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 51 | 81 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▲58.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £345k | £292k | £81k |
| Net assets | £1m | £810k | £35.5k |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £1.9m | £818k |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £864k | £903k |
| Deferred income | £3k | £3k | £15.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼96%
- Now £35.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £81k
- Headcount
- ▲59%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▲402%
- Now £15.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼57%
- Now £818k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Warnes Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Law's Transport Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Roger Warnes Transport LimitedRev. £19.2m · Profit £2m
- Keith Hanson Road Transport LtdFigures not disclosed
- Warnes Commercials LtdFigures not disclosed
- Warnes Property LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.