Jewelcast Limited
Registered name: JEWELCAST LIMITED
Part of The Eagles Nest Holdings Ltd groupJewelcast Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Jewelcast Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, up 32% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 45 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of jewellery and related articles” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £935k | £860k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £935k | £860k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 42 | 41 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £22.3k | £21k | £25.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼8% | ▲32% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.5% | ▼2.4% | ▲9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £367k | £513k | £607k | £742k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.6m | £4m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £588k | £422k | £502k | £579k |
| Deferred income | £49.8k | £40.6k | £33.2k | £93.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £742k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▲183%
- Now £93.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Eagles Nest Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Jewelcast Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Monica Vinader LimitedWells-Next-the-Sea · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- —
- Treasure House LimitedLondon · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Christopher Ward London LimitedMaidenhead · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £44m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 74
- Citizen Watch United Kingdom, LtdWokingham · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 71
- Hockley Mint LimitedBirmingham · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 95
- Curteis LimitedShropshire · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.