Fawkes & Reece (South) Limited
Registered name: FAWKES & REECE (SOUTH) LIMITED
Part of Fawkes & Reece Group Limited groupFawkes & Reece (South) Limited made £19.8m revenue and £614k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Fawkes & Reece (South) Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £19.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £614k profit and 25 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £18.1m | £19.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £15.3m | £16.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.8m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £205k | £984k |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.7k | £828k |
| Profit after tax | — | £3.3k | £614k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £3.3k | £614k |
| Staff costs | — | £1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 27 | 25 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 15.4% | 17.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £670k | £794k |
| Profit per employee | — | £121 | £24.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲9.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲18641% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲35% | ▼7.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £167k | £52k | £101k |
| Net assets | £2m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £24.5k | £38.3k | £32.6k |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £3m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | — | £116k | £188k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £794k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲95%
- Now £101k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- ▲62%
- Now £188k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £32.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fawkes & Reece Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fawkes & Reece (South) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Fawkes & Reece LimitedRev. £28m · Profit £10.9k
- Alltek Global LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fawkes & Reece (North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fawkes & Reece (West) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Venture Contracts Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £614k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.