Lodge Park Limited
Registered name: LODGE PARK LIMITED
Part of Lodge Park Holdings Limited groupLodge Park Limited made £16.9m revenue and £592k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Lodge Park Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £16.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £592k profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £18.5m | £18.6m | £16.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £16.8m | £17.8m | £14.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.7m | £752k | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £211k | −£645k | £829k |
| Profit before tax | — | £185k | −£681k | £797k |
| Profit after tax | — | £145k | −£520k | £592k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £145k | −£520k | £592k |
| Staff costs | — | £801k | £830k | £597k |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 23 | 28 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.8% | −2.8% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 9% | 4% | 12.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £804k | £663k | £733k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.3k | −£18.6k | £25.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | −321.1% | — | −225.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲0.4% | ▼9.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼457.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.5% | ▲21.7% | ▼17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £671 | £372k | £301k | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £3m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £63.9k | £178k | £129k | £94.8k |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £9.8m | £10.5m | £13.2m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £86.3k | £68.2k | £180k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£677k | −£98.5k | −£1.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £733k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −225.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲597%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▲164%
- Now £180k
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £94.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lodge Park Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lodge Park Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Lodge Park ST Crispins LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Crispins Local Centre Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Westdale Midlands LimitedDoncaster · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 54
- Orion Developments LimitedHorbury Wakefield · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Holmpatrick Developments LtdST Helens · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 14
- Plymouth Community Homes Regeneration Company LimitedPlymouth · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £755k
- Staff
- —
- Hortons' Estate LimitedBirmingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £15.1m
- Staff
- 31
- WHG Developments LimitedWalsall · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £592k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.