Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04368681 · Incorporated 7 Feb 2002

Base Sport Ltd

Registered name: BASE SPORT LTD

Part of Caa Sports UK Limited group

Base Sport Ltd made £772 profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Base Sport Ltd reported £772 profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024, down 44% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Base Sport Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£772
Growth ▼44.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£0£1.4k£772
Profit (best available)£0£1.4k£772
Staff costs£0£0—
Employees (average)—730
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—£19—
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼44.1%
Headcount growth——▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£13.7k£13.7k£0
Net assets£138k£139k£140k
Fixed assets£56.7k£68.8k£68.8k
Current assets£5.2m£5.2m£5.2m
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£14.5k£14.5k£0
Cash from operations−£4m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £140k
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £68.8k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Caa Sports UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Base Sport Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Base Sport Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £772), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.