Benx Limited
Registered name: BENX LIMITED
Part of Benx Holdings Limited groupBenx Limited made £3.5m revenue and a £34.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Benx Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £3.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £34.5k and 44 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of fibre cement” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.3m | £3.9m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.9m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | −£374 | £208k | £42.3k | £23.7k |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £3.2m | £6.5m | £43.4k |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £3.1m | £6.5m | −£34.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £3.1m | £6.5m | −£34.5k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.9m | £2.5m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 53 | 48 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 99.6% | 78.6% | 183.9% | −1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £74k | £74.4k | £73.4k | £80.7k |
| Profit per employee | £73.6k | £58.5k | £135k | −£783 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.5% | ▼10.6% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.4% | ▲109% | ▼100.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.8% | ▼9.4% | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £3.1m | £1.4m | £182k |
| Net assets | £2m | £2.2m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £6.1m | £5.9m | £9.5m | £10.4m |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £4.9m | £3.8m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £214k | £45.6k | £17.3k | £23.5k |
| Deferred income | £149k | £228k | £187k | £108k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £80.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£783
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 294%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £182k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- ▼42%
- Now £108k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £10.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Benx Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Benx Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- SPS Envirowall LimitedRev. £12.9m · Profit −£526k
- RCM Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Spse Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £41.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£34.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.