Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04394314 · Incorporated 14 Mar 2002

Joyalukkas Ltd

Registered name: JOYALUKKAS LTD

Joyalukkas Ltd made £49.9m revenue and £4.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Joyalukkas Ltd’s revenue grew 84% to £49.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £4.4m profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47770Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£49.9m
Growth ▲83.6%
Profit
£4.4m
Growth ▲840.6%
Profit margin
8.8%
Gross 20.3%
Employees
55
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
£79.6k
Revenue/employee £907k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£14.1m£27.2m£49.9m
Cost of sales—£12.4m£23.5m£39.7m
Gross profit—£1.7m£3.7m£10.1m
Operating profit—£219k£689k£6.1m
Profit before tax—£199k£652k£5.9m
Profit after tax—£57.5k£466k£4.4m
Profit (best available)—£57.5k£466k£4.4m
Staff costs—£667k£1.4m£2.3m
Employees (average)8204455
Ratios
Profit margin—0.4%1.7%8.8%
Gross margin—12%13.6%20.3%
Revenue per employee—£705k£617k£907k
Profit per employee—£2.9k£10.6k£79.6k
Cash conversion—487.1%242.1%−30.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲92.7%▲83.6%
Profit growth——▲709.6%▲840.6%
Headcount growth—▲150%▲120%▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£130k£665k£1.2m£593k
Net assets£1.9m£2m£2.4m£6.8m
Fixed assets£1.8m£2.3m£3.7m£7.2m
Current assets£4.2m£8.7m£20.3m£24m
Debtors£37.9k£110k£0£3.9m
Deferred income£424k£698k£276k£116k
Cash from operations—£1.1m£1.7m−£1.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
20.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£907k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£79.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−30.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲181%
Now £6.8m
Cash at bank
▼49%
Now £593k
Headcount
▲25%
Now 55
Deferred income
▼58%
Now £116k
Fixed assets
▲93%
Now £7.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.